The Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown Office of Communications invited all parishes to submit a schedule of Good Friday services. The following parishes provided information.

ALTOONA DEANERY

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona

– Morning Prayer: 9:00 AM

– Noon Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 5:30 PM Stations of the Cross

Holy Rosary, Altoona

– 6:30 PM Stations of the Cross

Our Lady of Fatima, Altoona

– Parishioners are invited to attend the Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona

Our Lady of Lourdes, Altoona

– Noon Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Altoona

– 12:30 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 5:30 PM Stations of the Cross

Sacred Heart, Altoona

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 5:30 PM Stations of the Cross

St. Catherine of Siena, Duncansville

– Noon Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– Private Adoration until 3:00 PM

St. John the Evangelist, Altoona

– 7:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Joseph, Bellwood

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lords’ Passion

– 6:00 PM Stations of the Cross

St. Joseph, Williamsburg

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Mark, Altoona

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Mary, Hollidaysburg

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 6:30 PM Stations of the Cross

St. Mary (Immaculate Conception), Altoona

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Matthew, Tyrone

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 7:00 PM Stations of the Cross

St. Michael, Hollidaysburg

– Noon) Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 5:30 PM Stations of the Cross

St. Patrick, Newry

– Noon Celebration of the Lords’ Passion

– 3:00 PM Stations of the Cross

St. Rose of Lima, Altoona

– Noon Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 7:30 PM Tenebrae Service

St. Therese of the Child Jesus, Altoona

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– Private Veneration of the Cross ending with Stations of the Cross at 7:30 PM

St. Thomas More, Roaring Spring

– Parishioners are invited to attend St. Patrick, Newry

JOHNSTOWN DEANERY

St. John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown

– Noon Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 6:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– Good Friday Service will be live-streamed for those unable to attend

Ss. Gregory and Barnabas, Johnstown

– Noon Celebration of the Lord’s Passion at Daisytown Location

St. Anne, Johnstown

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Michael, Johnstown

– Parishioners are invited to attend Our Mother of Sorrows, Johnstown

St. Michael, St. Michael

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Patrick, Johnstown

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– Church will be open for private devotion from Noon until 5:00 PM

St. Therese of the Child Jesus, Johnstown

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

NORTHERN DEANERY

Most Holy Trinity, Huntingdon

– 9:00 AM Morning Prayer

– 10:00 AM Vigil before the Cross

– Noon Community Ecumenical Service Online

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Our Lady of Victory, State College

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 7:00 PM Stations of the Cross

Queen of Archangels, Clarence

– 9:00 AM Latin Service in Clarence

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion in Snow Shoe

– 7:00 PM Stations of the Cross in Snow Shoe

– 8:00 PM Tenebrae Service in Snow Shoe

Ss. Peter and Paul, Philipsburg

– Noon Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 7:00 PM Stations of the Cross

St. Catherine of Siena, Mount Union

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. John the Evangelist, Bellefonte

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Spring Mills

– Parishioners are invited to attend St. john’s Bellefonte

St. Mary, Shade Gap

– 6:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

PRINCE GALLITZIN DEANERY

Basilica of St. Michael the Archangel, Loretto

– 2:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Family, Portage

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Name, Ebensburg

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Most Holy Trinity, South Fork

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Our Lady of the Alleghenies, Lilly

– 9:00 AM Office of Readings with Solemn Lauds

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 6:30 PM Stations of the Cross followed by Divine Mercy Novena

Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Augustine, Dysart

– 6:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Bartholomew, Wilmore

– Noon Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Benedict, Carrolltown

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Joan of Arc, Frugality

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. John Vianney, Mundys Corner

– 1:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Mary’s, Nanty Glo

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Monica, Chest Springs

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Nicholas, Nicktown

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Thomas Aquinas, Ashville

– 5:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

SOUTHERN DEANERY

Ss. Cyril & Methodius, Windber

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 6:00 PM Stations of the Cross

Ss. Philip and James, Meyersdale

– Parishioners are invited to attend St. Gregory, MacDonaldton

St. Anthony of Padua, Windber

– 2:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

– 6:00 PM Stations of the Cross

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber

– Parishioners are invited to attend either Ss. Cyril & Methodius, Windber or St. Anthony of Padua, Windber

St. Gregory, Macdonaldton

– 7:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. John the Evangelist, Everett

– 3:00 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Stephen, McConnellsburg

– 6:30 PM Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Excellent content provided by https://www.dioceseaj.org/.